Our privacy policy is designed to inform you of how we will collect, store, use, process and share any personal information about you. By using our site after reading this policy, you agree that you consent to the collection, use, sharing and storage of information as described within it. If you do not agree to this, please do not use this site. We reserve the right to make revisions to this policy as we deem necessary. It is your responsibility to check this page occasionally to make sure that you are happy with any changes.

What is “Your Data”?

When referring to ‘Your data’, we refer to any form of information relating to you as an individual. This include your name, address, phone number, email address and account information. Several data privacy laws are in place to protect such information (such as the Data Protection Act 1998). All information collected by Kovered will be handled in compliance with all such laws.

Which information does Kovered collect?

Kovered collects information to identify you (identifiable data) and information that will not identify you (non-identifiable data). Non-identifiable data cannot be used to identify you as an individual, but it will still be unique to you.

Identifiable data examples include:

  • Details of any transactions completed through our site.
  • Your name, address, email address and phone number as entered onto the site.
  • Notes referring to contact between us, including any personal information you may give us to help us identify you.

Examples of non-identifiable data that we may collect from you include:

  • Which pages you visit on our site.
  • Information on your general internet usage.
  • Click-stream information, which tells us how you found our site.
  • Which country you are in.
  • The default language your browser is set to.
  • Which browser you use.
  • Which search terms you have entered.

Which information do you not collect?

Kovered do not capture or store any payment information. That includes payment card details or account information. We do not process any payments internally; this process is powered by Elevon and Paypal. Payment information processed off-site using Elevons secure third party payment gateway servers, before your order details are returned to us along with confirmation of payment. For full details of Elevons security protocol visit their page here, with PayPal policies available here.

When does Kovered collect your data?

Data is collected from you throughout your use of the Kovered website. Kovered collect your data when:

  • You fill in any forms on our website (including forms required when placing an order, signing up to our newsletter or making an enquiry).
  • You place a comment on the site.
  • You create an online account.
  • You make a complaint, enquiry or provide us with any feedback.
  • You submit an entry to a competition or prize draw.
  • You disclose data to us through the site at any other point.

How do we collect your data?

Kovered collect personal information about you through your own input to our site and any communication we have directly with you.

Some other information, such as that on your internet usage, is collected using cookies. For information on what cookies are and why we use them, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Why do we collect this information?

Kovered collect this information in order to process and complete any orders, and improve our site including user experience. Your data is used for the following purposes:

  • To process and complete orders made via the site.
  • To maintain your online account.
  • To process the registration of your online account.
  • To monitor, develop and improve our site and services.
  • To process and manage with any complaints or enquiries made by you.
  • To ensure that our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer.
  • To allow you to participate in any interactive features of our site, where you choose to do so.
  • To identify and inform you should you be a prize winner.

Additionally, where you consent to such actions, we may also use your data:

  • To keep you updated about us and our products by email, post or phone.
  • To inform you about any special competitions, promotions or offers.

Which data is used for marketing purposes?

We will only use your information in order to contact you regarding interaction with Kovered, our products or promotions, only after you specify that you are happy for your information to be used in this way. If you have given us permission to use your data in this way in the past but now want to opt-out of such communications please contact [email protected] or unsubscribe from the list at the bottom of the email. Please note that should you opt out of any promotional communications, this may take 1-2 days to come into effect. You may still receive any communications that were already in process, although you will have been removed from our list.

Third Parties

We will only pass your personal information to other companies:

  • As is necessary to process your transaction (i.e. to delivery companies). We will not sell, rent or lease this information to any other company or individual without your permission.
  • Upon governmental request, in response to a court order, or when required by law to do so.
  • To exercise or defend our legal rights.

We may also share information with companies assisting in fraud protection or investigation. Information passed to such organisations is not for use in commercial or marketing services.

Where do we store your data?

Any information held, will be stored on our secure servers, both in accordance with our own security polices and the law. Kovered servers are security protected by passwords and firewalls. Any personal information is encrypted before it is transmitted electronically. We take all reasonable technical and organisational precautions to ensure that this information remains secure. However, we must remind you that the transmission of information through the internet is not 100% secure and whilst we do everything in our power to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any information sent to our site. Interaction with the Kovered website is entirely at your own risk.

Please also note, any information shared through our site (including via our blog or social networking pages) will be published to the public domain of the Internet. We advise users think carefully about this information before sharing, as we cannot prevent or be held responsible for the misuse of such information by others.

For more information on this please refer to our Terms and Conditions of Use.

How to access or update personal information?

If you believe that the personal information held about you should be updated, please contact us at [email protected] or through the Third Party platform where we have your details stored. If you hold an account with us you are able to log in and update your details online.

Please also contact us at this address should you require a copy of all personal information held about you. Please note that this may require appropriate evidence to prove your identity.

How about Third Party websites?

In some cases, our site may offer links to external websites. The privacy policies of such sites may differ to ours, and we advise that you check these before using such sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies, security or practices of any third-party websites or platforms and recommend you check these before using such sites.

Sale Of Assets

In the unlikely event that Kovered or all of its assets are acquired, customer information will of course be one of the transferred assets.

Contact Us

If you require any further information on our Privacy Policy or how we use your data please contact us at [email protected]. We’ll be happy to help and address any questions.